Sage essential oil
Medicinal sage is known primarily for its antiseptic properties. Infusions of this plant are used for drinking, but also as gargle and mouth rinse in case of inflammation. Sage essential oil has just as many uses, except that it is intended for external use. Inhalations, baths and massages with the use of natural sage essential oil help soothe and eliminate many ailments.
Natural sage essential oil – the most common use
Sage essential oil is obtained by steam distillation. Thanks to this, it retains its properties. It is known primarily for its actions:
As a result, it is widely used not only in the treatment of inflammation, but also in cosmetics: skin care (including the scalp). Sage oil regulates the secretion of sebum, calms the skin and soothes its inflammation.In addition, sage oil has an effect that strengthens the natural immunity of the body.
Sage essential oil can also be used for bathing – in this form it has a calming and refreshing effect, and at the same time inhales. In case of skin problems, it can be rubbed into it. It works perfectly in the case of acne and herpes. It also acts as an auxiliary in the case of purulent inflammation of the hair follicles. Sage essential oil has also been proven to improve prospective memory and cognitive performance. Pure, natural sage oil has excellent antiseptic and disinfectant properties.
Antibacterial properties of sage esseential oil
- S. aureus, P. stuartii, P. stuartii, E. coli, Shigella sonnei, Sarcina lutea, M. flavus, B. thermosphacta, E. coli, L. innocua, L. monocytogenes
- Enterococcus faecalis, Enterococcus faecalis, Enterococcus faecalis, Aerococcus viridans, Eubacterium lentum, Pantoea spp., Actinomyces naeslundii, Actinomyces naeslundii, Gemella morbillorum, Staphylococcus sciuri, Staphylococcus sciuri, Staphylococcus haemolastebosicus, Staphylococcus sciuri, Staphylococcus haemolastebacterium spp. Gemella morbillorum, Streptococcus salivarius sp. Salivarius, Streptococcus intermedius, Streptococcus mitis, Streptococcus acidominimas directly related to the occurrence of oral diseases
- Bacillus subtilis, Salmonella typhi, S. enteritidis, S. epidermidis, S. mutans.
Antifungal properties of sage oil
- Candida albicans, Candida glabrata, Candida krusei or Candida parapsilosis yeasts
- fungal strains Aspergillus carbonarius, Aspergillus niger, Ashbiya gossypii, Rhizopus oryzae, Trichoderma reesei, Alternaria solani, Ascochyta rabies, Botrytis cinerea, Monilia laxa, Penicllum italicum and Rhizoctonia solani
- C. tropicalis, C. guillermondii, Cryptococcus neoformans
- dermatophytes causing, inter alia, skin and nail infections such as Epidermophyton floccosum, Microsporum canis, M. gypseum, Trichophyton mentagrophytes, T. mentagrophytes, T. rubrum, T. verrucosum
- Aspergillus niger, A. fumigatus, A. flavus
How to use our essential oils?
We offer you extremely strong chemical substances of plant origin, so in order to avoid irritation, use them carefully and after appropriate dilution. The most popular methods of using oils are:
- inhalations – add a few drops to a bowl with hot water or an inhaler and inhale water vapor with active substances
- baths – depending on the oil, add a few drops to the water and take a therapeutic bath
- massages – rub the oil after diluting it in the base oil in appropriate proportions depending on the oil
Each of our oils can be used in a dozen or so other ways, we encourage you to read the specialist literature on aromatherapy, for sure everyone will find an application suitable for their body and ailments.
- Pharmacological properties of Salvia officinalis and its components
- Essential Oils as Antimicrobial Agents—Myth or Real Alternative?
- Antimicrobial Properties of Plant Essential Oils against Human Pathogens and Their Mode of Action: An Updated Review
- In Vitro Evaluation of the Antimicrobial and Immunomodulatory Activity of Culinary Herb Essential Oils as Potential Perioceutics
- Essential Oil of Common Sage (Salvia officinalis L.) from Jordan: Assessment of Safety in Mammalian Cells and Its Antifungal and Anti-Inflammatory Potential