SEA BUCKTHORN ORGANIC OIL
What is sea buckthorn organic oil?
Sea buckthorn organic oil (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) is a thorny shrub from the olive family. In its natural state, it grows in Europe, the Caucasus and Siberia. It is also worth taking advantage of the taste and valuable healing properties of sea buckthorn. Seedlings can be purchased at any garden store. Varieties with larger fruits and a less bitter taste, and even without thorns, have already been bred.
According to herbal literature, sea buckthorn oil is very rich in vitamin E, a-linolenic and linoleic acid. It is one of the most valuable vegetable oils known and used for a long time.
Sea buckthorn organic oil are also a very rich source of vitamin C, thanks to which it has anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, bactericidal and blood vessel sealing properties. Although the amount of ascorbic acid is lower than in rosehips, unlike rose hips, sea buckthorn does not lose it value even during long-term storage. This is because sea buckthorn organic oil does not contain a specific enzyme – ascorbinase, which breaks down vitamin C. Sea buckthorn oil, which has properties similar to vitamin F, is also of great medicinal value, as it contains unsaturated fatty acids.It has a highly valued cosmetic beneficial effects on the skin, nourishing it and ensuring its elasticity and resistance. The fruits of the plant also contain carotenes and carotenoids, which are converted into vitamin A in the human gastrointestinal tract, and tocopherols that have a similar effect to vitamin E. Thanks to this, sea buckthorn protects the body against atrophic and degenerative changes as well as thrombotic and spasmodic changes, including in the area of blood vessels and leather.more information about this oil here
Sea buckthorn organic oil properties
- Rich in Many Nutrients. Sea buckthorn oil is rich in various vitamins minerals and beneficial plant compounds
- Promotes Heart Health
- May Protect Against Diabetes
- Protects Skin
- May Boost Immune System
- May Support a Healthy of Liver
- May Help Fight Cancer Cells.
- Oil in a dark glass bottle. We advise you to store it in a place where there is no access to light
- Can be used on skin
- Sea buckthorn oil can also be used in many dishes
- Must not be used for frying.