The invaluable properties of Herbal Oils – do you know them?

oils properties image

Natural oils, one of the most precious gifts of nature. If until now you associated oil with the most common food in a plastic bottle, which is used for frying, it’s time to learn the properties of other oils. They are widely used not only in the kitchen but also in natural medicine and cosmetics. What can these oils be used for?

Properties of herbal oils – use in the kitchen

The purer and more natural the oil, the better. First of all, the composition is important. It should contain one item – a given oil 100%, and in the case of mixed oil, their content should add up to 100%. All preservatives and other chemical additives are unnecessary and even undesirable.

The origin of the oil is equally important, as is the method of pressing and processing it. This is very important because only clean and unpolluted oils from clean regions of Poland or the world retain their properties and bring health and beauty benefits.

The use of oils in the kitchen is very wide. Basic, of course, is frying dishes, but oils are also used for:

  • sandwich;
  • salads;
  • pastries.

The addition of natural oil not only perfectly enriches the taste of dishes but also “extracts” the best from them. The oil also has a health-promoting effect.

Consuming pure oils as an addition to dishes is an excellent and significant element in the prevention of many diseases, including cancer. The most popular is sunflower and rapeseed oil, but you should not forget about equally inexpensive, but even more valuable for other healthy oils.

The most popular example is linseed oil. It is he who forms the basis of the Budwig diet, also called anti-cancer.

The oil is literally a mine of Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, as well as vitamin E. Oil made of linseed, not only gives a great taste to dishes but also provides a powerful dose of antioxidants every day. Slimming with oil? Of course! This oil improves metabolic processes and prevents fat accumulation.

However, it is not suitable for frying – it is eaten only at room temperature. Linseed oil is just one example. There are plenty of different natural oils pressed from herbs. Everyone has different properties for which they should be used for frying, cooking and as an addition to cold dishes!

The use of oils in natural medicine

Natural medicine, as the name suggests, is based on organic ingredients. Oils can be used both internally and externally.

oils properties article image

Similarly to linseed oil, they can be used to treat various ailments, including:

  • supplement deficiencies in the diet;
  • get rid of parasites;
  • clean the blood;
  • improve organ performance;
  • moisturize the skin from the inside;
  • improve metabolism;
  • increase your appetite if you have problems with it.

These are just a few health properties that can be achieved by consuming oils. Benefits are achieved both when used in the kitchen as an addition to dishes, and by using the treatment – for example, by consuming a spoonful of selected oil on an empty stomach. Natural oils are also invaluable in alleviating skin problems – burns, ulcers, acne or irritation.

The use of oils in cosmetics

Thanks to the content of acids, minerals and vitamins, oils are also an invaluable care product. The use of face, body skin and hair care oils is the best way to provide them with valuable, natural nutrients and care. The oil applied to the care cream “closes” moisturizing, prevents moisture from evaporating from the epidermis, as well as softens and nourishes it.

Hair oiling is a very popular home treatment. It involves massaging the selected oil into strands along the entire length. Oil particles penetrate the hair structure, complement defects, help maintain hydration and elasticity, and strengthen hair.

Oils are also used in the form of conditioners for nails, eyebrows and eyelashes. You can also use them as a serum or deeply nourishing mask under the eyes and around the mouth. Soaking weakened, brittle and breaking nails in heated olive oil with the addition of a few drops of lemon is the best conditioner that quickly brings results! Some oils (e.g. carrots) can be successfully used as a sunscreen. Its beta – carotene additionally gives the skin a beautiful tan shade of tan.

In the case of care application, you must also remember that the selected oil was 100% natural and came from a trusted source. Otherwise, regular use may not only not bring the expected results, but even the opposite. Clogged skin pores, hair loss, irritated skin – these are just a few of them.

We present a dozen or so irreplaceable oils not only in the kitchen but also in selfcare.

1. Black cumin oil

Black cumin oil was already known by the ancient Egyptians. They commonly used it to treat skin problems and digestive problems. Today, this is not only a healthy and tasty addition to many dishes (it has a characteristic, very pronounced taste) but also works as a hair and skincare agent.

Properties and application

Natural black cumin oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids (oleic, linoleic, alpha-linolenic). In addition, each drop of nigella oil is a mine of vitamin E, biotin, beta – carotene and minerals (contains, among others, sodium, potassium, magnesium, calcium, iron). It is great as an addition to cold dishes. You can also sprinkle it on sandwiches. This oil is ideal for use on hair, acne, allergic skin and face changes (solo or as a complement to the cream). Black cumin oil helps lower blood pressure, improves metabolic processes and speeds up metabolism. It is also perfect as a treatment supplementing deficiencies in the body – for example, during convalescence or during weight loss.

Contraindications

Black cumin oil is not recommended during pregnancy – it can slow or even stop uterine contractions. Nigella oil is also not recommended for people with hypotension. It is also not recommended for children under 1-year-old.

Black cumin oil was already known in ancient Egypt. Can be used internally and externally. It shows strong antibacterial, antifungal and antiallergic properties.

Black cumin oil primarily:

  • supports immunity;
  • soothes skin changes;
  • supports digestion and digestive system.
Check it out!

2. Nettle seed oil

Although nettle seed oil is associated with a weed that causes the formation of unpleasant bubbles on the body, this plant is a real treasure. It was known and widely used already in ancient times, among others for problems with potency and to stop bleeding.

Properties and application

Nettle seed oil can be used both internally and externally. Exhibits antiseptic, neutralizing free radicals, as well as purifying blood. It is an excellent agent supporting the treatment of cleansing the body of toxins and improving its efficiency. Today oil made of nettle is still willingly and widely used, both as a dietary supplement and as an external care product.

When added to dishes, it cleanses the blood and supports the production of red blood cells. The wealth of vitamins (primarily C, B2 and B5) supports the functioning of the nervous system and stimulates collagen synthesis.
Facilitates digestion, increases the absorption of nutrients, and also improves metabolism.

Nettle oil is also great for use on dry or acne prone skin. Regulates sebum secretion and cleansing. Smoothes wrinkles and nourishes the skin – it regains its natural tension and elasticity. Used on hair, it moisturizes and shines them, and strengthens the bulbs.

Contraindications

Nettle products should be used with caution by people:

  • taking diuretics – it has a similar effect, so combining it with such medicines can lead to dehydration;
  • with hypertension – may slightly raise it;
  • struggling with frequent bleeding;
  • suffering from diabetes.

Nettle seed oil is an invaluable source of unsaturated fatty acids – primarily linoleic acid, as well as carotenoids (beta-carotene and lutein), as well as vitamins A and E. This inconspicuous and popular plant was already known by ancient herbalists who willingly used its properties.

Nettle seed oil primarily:

  • strengthens potency;
  • supports the vitality of the body;
  • protects cells against free radicals.
Check it out!

3. Carrot seed oil

Carrot seed oil is very underestimated and at the same time extremely versatile specificity. Organic, 100% oil can be used both internally and externally. This is one of the best natural cosmetics – not only for care but also for sunbathing. It also has unique cleansing and detoxifying properties.

Properties and application

Carrot oil used as an addition to dishes or treatment with it is a tasty and effective way to strengthen the body’s immunity. It has a positive effect on hormonal balance, improves thought processes and increases the overall performance of the body. It is also credited with being anti-cancer and supporting the treatment of rheumatism.

Oil made of carrots can be added to dishes and juices, as well as cocktails, and consumed alone. Works as a component of detoxification and cancer prevention. This oil can be used instead of suntan oil – it will provide a beautiful, juicy tan colour. It can also be used after sunbathing – moisturizes and regenerates the skin.

Contraindications

So far, no clear contraindications for the use of carrot seed oil have been indicated. Before the first external use, a skin test should be performed to rule out possible sensitization.

Carrot seed oil has a very wide spectrum of activity. It contains primarily a lot of minerals and fatty acids. Natural, pure carrot oil can be used both internally and externally.

Carrot seed oil primarily:

  • antiviral and antiseptic;
  • strengthens immunity and helps fight the symptoms of the disease;
  • improves metabolism.
Check it out!

4. Fenugreek seed oil

Fenugreek oil is known primarily for its protective properties on mucous membranes. All thanks to the content of mucus, which has a positive effect. The  oil has a beneficial effect on the digestive system – soothes its inflammation, soothes irritations, and has a diastolic effect. Women also ask can regular breast care with fenugreek oil really increase their size?

Fenugreek oil for the body

Fenugreek, and fenugreek oil, contain phytoestrogens: a substitute for estrogen (a natural female hormone). Therefore, conscientious, regular breast massages using fenugreek oil actually improve their appearance. The skin of the breasts becomes firmer and more elastic, healthy-looking and strengthened. The breasts become healthily taut and you can actually notice their enlargement.

Fenugreek oil has a similar effect on the appearance of the buttocks. Regular use of it firms the skin and restores its healthy tone, making the bum look raised and more rounded!

Properties and application

Internally used fenugreek oil protects the digestive system and mucous membranes. Externally, it can be used as a natural cosmetic for hair and scalp care. Perfectly moisturizes strands, and also nourishes and strengthens the bulbs, thanks to which it inhibits hair loss.

It can also be used as an independent care product for the whole body. Perfectly moisturizes, as well as firms and smoothes. A few drops of fenugreek seed oil can also be added to a serving of cream or lotion.

Contraindications

Trigonella has essentially no contraindications. Pregnant women should not reach for it (like many other herbs). It can cause uterine contractions and thus lead to premature delivery and even miscarriage.

-20%

Fenugreek seed oil contains many valuable ingredients, such as vitamin PP, E, D, as well as mineral salts (potassium, sodium, copper, iron, phosphorus, zinc and calcium). It is also rich in lecithin, flavonoids and choline.

Fenugreek seed oil primarily:

  • covers mucous membranes due to the content of mucus;
  • has anti-inflammatory effect;
  • diastolic.
Check it out!

5. Hemp seed oil

Hemp seed oil is a well-known and popular addition in Polish cuisine. It has a characteristic spicy – nutty flavour, thanks to which it perfectly brings out and strengthens the taste of various dishes – from meats through salads to sauces and dressings.

Properties and application

The hemp seed oil contains a lot of vitamins and minerals. Due to the high content of vitamin K, known for its anti-inflammatory and accelerating healing properties, it is recommended for the care of irritated and dehydrated skin, as well as during wound healing. The cannabis seed oil also contains a lot of antioxidants, thanks to which it is credited with a strong anti-cancer effect. In addition, it reduces the level of “bad” cholesterol and also cleanses the veins – thus preventing atherosclerosis.

This oil is also credited with having a beneficial effect on the nervous system and thought processes. Therefore, it is recommended for people struggling with a decrease in mood and depressive states.

Contraindications

Excessive consumption of hemp seed oil can lead to digestive problems. Its effect on pregnant and lactating women is not fully studied, therefore it is not recommended to consume it at this time.

Hemp seed oil is a great addition to many dishes. It has a slightly nutty, spicy taste. You can use it cold and hot. In Polish cuisine, it is widely used as an addition to potatoes, groats or sauces. Perfectly enhances the taste of salads and dressings.

Also, hemp seed oil:

  • is a rich source of unsaturated fatty acids;
  • works as an external soothing, moisturizing and soothing agent;
  • strengthens the skin, hair and nails.
Check it out!

6. Pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin seed oil is valued not only as an additive in the kitchen (goes well with many dishes, including potatoes, groats or meats), but also as a natural cosmetic. In the kitchen, it is a wonderful, tasty complement to main dishes and desserts (including sweet ones, such as ice cream or cakes). In cosmetics, he is loved because of the conditioning properties of the skin and hair.

Properties and application

The pumpkin seed oil contains a lot of saturated and unsaturated acids. It is also rich in vitamins A, B, E and D groups. It also contains minerals: zinc, selenium and potassium. This oil is also rich in phytosterols and squalene. Thanks to this, it is not only a tasty but also a very valuable addition to dishes. It has a delicate, characteristic taste that goes well with most dishes and desserts.

Due to its rich composition, and above all squalene, the oil made of pumpkins is loved as part of the natural skin and hair care. Perfectly moisturizes and softens both the skin and the strands, and additionally nourishes and strengthens them. Also known as cucurbita seed oil ,cleanses the body of toxins and parasites, also has a beneficial effect on the prostate. Relieves symptoms of upper respiratory infection.

Contraindications

The pumpkin seed oil has essentially no contraindications. However, you should remember that if you eat it often, it is worth supplementing your diet with omega-3 fatty acids.

Pumpkin seed oil is valued by food lovers mainly because of its pleasant taste and aroma. Thanks to this, it goes perfectly with potatoes, groats, salads, salads and fish.

In addition, pumpkin seed oil has the properties of:

  • eliminating parasites;
  • supportive of the urinary system;
  • moisturizing and soothing the skin and hair.
Check it out!

7. Sea-buckthorn oil

Sea-buckthorn is known primarily for its very high content of vitamin C. It is the second plant, after the wild rose, which has the most. For this reasonm, berries and oil from them are an excellent preventive measure during periods of increased susceptibility to infection.

Sea-buckthorn oil is also a great addition to use in the kitchen. Suitable for heating – it does not lose its properties at high temperature. Sea-buckthorn oil, like fruit, has a pleasant, sweet taste, thanks to which it perfectly complements the taste of dishes and tastes consumed directly.

Properties and application

Vitamin C contained in sea-buckthorn fruit is very stable, which is why this plant is considered one of its most valuable sources. In addition to the cuisine, sea-buckthorn oil is also used externally – in both cosmetics and natural medicine. Accelerates wound healing, reduces the tendency to bruise, moisturizes and revitalizes the skin and hair. It stops bleeding gums and also strengthens the heart and reduces the level of “bad” cholesterol in the blood.

Contraindications

Sea-buckthorn has strong biological properties, so it should be used with caution by people prone to allergies. This plant increases the acidity of urine, so people with kidney stones should not reach for it. Also, due to the high acid content this oil  is not recommended for people suffering from gastric and duodenal ulcers.

Sea-buckthorn oil is rich in vitamin E, a-linolenic and linoleic acid. It is considered one of the most valuable vegetable oils with a wide application both internal and external.

Sea-buckthorn oil:

  • has properties that accelerate wound healing;
  • stimulates the circulatory system;
  • relieves inflammation of the digestive tract.
Check it out!

8. Evening primrose oil

Evening primrose is one of the most popular and widely known plants. It is known for its great protective properties for skin and hair. Thanks to the high content of EFAs, vitamins and minerals, evening primrose has a great strengthening and revitalizing properties – from the inside and the outside.

Properties and application

Evening primrose oil is one of the best ways to naturally support immunity and supplement deficiencies in the body. Calcium, zinc, magnesium and vitamins (primarily E) are a powerful strengthening and antioxidant complex. The oill applied to the skin deeply moisturizes and softens it, it will also help rebuild the natural protective barrier. In addition, it is a hypoallergenic product – so it can be used by people with sensitive skin and by children.

Used on hair, it moisturizes and strengthens them, and also restores their elasticity, shine and immunity. Consumption of this oil both in the form of additions to dishes and comprehensively strengthens the body. It helps reduce pain caused by rheumatism, also protects the heart and brain, strengthening them.

Contraindications

Evening primrose oil is quite safe as a dietary supplement, but should not be given to children under 12 years of age. It should also be used with caution by people with a tendency to hypersensitivity to active substances and those taking anticoagulant drugs. Pregnancy and lactation are also contraindications.

Cold-pressed evening primrose oil is one of the best known and widely used means, primarily in cosmetics. It is also used in the kitchen – it is often added to cold dishes. Not suitable for heat treatment. It is a tasty and very valuable addition to soups, sauces or salads.

Evening primrose oil is wealth:

  • unsaturated fatty acids (including omega -6);
  • vitamin E;
  • zinc, magnesium, calcium.
Check it out!

9. Camelina oil

Oil of camelina, was very popular in Poland many years ago. As much as 90% of the composition is EFAs beneficial to health on many levels. The oil is still willingly used in the kitchen as a great addition to many dishes: potatoes, salads, groats, fish and salads.

Properties and application

Flaxseed is a plant very popular in Poland, quite closely related to rapeseed. Oil pressed from it was widely used before the war, but lost its popularity in favour of rapeseed oil. Fortunately, today it reigns on the tables again, but not only. Camelina oil is ideal not only for flavouring dishes but also for external use – on the skin, hair and nails as a moisturizing preparation, softening and supplementing deficiencies. This action is primarily due to the huge content of EFAs.

Camelina oil has many health benefits, including:

  • supports the proper functioning of the brain;
  • improves memory and concentration;
  • has a positive effect on eyesight;
  • reduces the level of “bad” cholesterol.

The oil is also rich in vitamin E, known as the vitamin of youth, which is the best antioxidant. Thanks to this, oil made of camelina comprehensively strengthens the body and is an important element in the prevention of cardiovascular diseases and cancer.

Contraindications

There are no contraindications to the use of this oil. In the case of chronic diseases and taking medications before consumption, consult a doctor.

Camelina is one of the oldest plants used for oil extraction. Camelina oil is a real richness of omega-3 and omega-6 in perfect mutual relation. Reach for cold-pressed oil from a plant grown on organic Polish farms.

Camelina oil helps primarily with:

  • problems with circulation;
  • reduced psychophysical performance;
  • overweight.
Check it out!

10. Rosehip oil

Rosehip oil is pressed from its seeds. This raw material is unfit for consumption, but in vain to look for a more concentrated elixir of youth for skin and hair. The oil is a real bomb of antioxidants: flavonoids, phenolic acids, as well as caroids and anti-cyanides. Also it has much more vitamin C than citrus, for example.

Properties and application

Thanks to the valuable composition and unique combination of EFAs, antioxidants, vitamins and micro as well as macroelements, rosehip oil is one of the favourite skin and hair care products. You can use it alone or as an addition to creams, lotions or masks.

Vitamin C contained in this rosehip gentle on the skin, and at the same time does not irritate it and does not interact with other ingredients. Thanks to this, oil made of roeship is a very strong, natural weapon in the fight against wrinkles, discolouration, flaccidity and grey skin tone. It contains vitamins A, E and K comprehensively complement priceless care.

Contraindications

A contraindication to the use of rosehip oil is hypersensitivity or allergy to this plant. Before first use, make an allergy test on a small area of ​​the skin, at least a few hours before applying to a wider area.

The rose is a plant that is eagerly used in cosmetics. It is not without reason that it is called a youth plant. Rosehip oil is characterized by a high content of EFA – unsaturated fatty acids. In addition, it contains a lot of vitamin C.

Rose oil used externally:

  • smoothes brighten and nourishes the skin;
  • protects collagen cells against rupture;
  • supplements the skin structure with vitamins as well as micro and macro elements.
Check it out!

11. Linseed oil

Linseed oil appeared in Polish and UK homes for good. It is readily used both in the kitchen and for body and hair care. It provides the necessary vitamins (especially E) and minerals, as well as omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. It is worth knowing that this oil consists of up to 50% of omega-3 acids.

Properties and application

Oil made of linseed added to dishes helps to maintain the health and performance of the body. Lowers levels of “bad” cholesterol and replenishes deficiencies in the body. Note – the oil should be consumed cold, not suitable for cooking and frying. However, the application is very wide. It is also a great addition to sandwiches, sauces, salads and dressings. Used on hair, it moisturizes, shines and strengthens. It can also be added to skincare cosmetics and also used as a stand-alone product. Perfectly soothes skin irritations and inflammations as well as allergies.

Contraindications

There are several contraindications to consuming linseed oil. It is primarily a condition shortly after abdominal surgery. It should also not be used by people with hypersensitive intestines and prone to diarrhoea. Linseed oil must also be used with caution in the case of pancreatic and gallbladder diseases. As with other herbs, linseed oil should not be taken during pregnancy and while breastfeeding without medical consultation.

Linseed oil is one of the most known and increasingly valued natural products. It is extremely rich in EFA (unsaturated fatty acids) and vitamin E. Thanks to this, it has exceptional antioxidant properties and supplements deficiencies.

Linseed oil:

  • half consists of omega-3 fatty acids
  • lowers cholesterol
  • prevents heart disease.
Check it out!

12. Soybean oil

Soybean oil often appears on Polish and UK tables. It perfectly emphasizes the taste of dishes, and at the same time brings a lot of health benefits. It contains large doses of EFA, as well as lecithins, vitamins E and K.

Properties and application

The oil is readily used primarily by people struggling with cardiovascular ailments and having elevated cholesterol levels. Due to the high content of unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins, oil made of soybean is also liked as a skincare cosmetic – for skin and hair.

Soybean oil primarily supports:

  • brain and nervous system work
  • functioning of the digestive and digestive system
  • young and healthy skin
  • bones and joints – thanks to vitamin K content
  • body immunity
  • functioning of the respiratory system
  • in depressed mental and depressed mood
  • proper liver function.

Contraindications

There are no clear contraindications for using soybean oil. However, it is worth remembering that soy may be allergic, so if you have had an allergic reaction to it in the past, it is not recommended to use the product.

Soybean oil is a unique item among other natural oils – primarily due to the unique content of lecithin, flavonoids and sterols. In addition, soybean oil contains a lot of unsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid, as well as large doses of vitamins E and K.

Thanks to this, soybean oil:

  • improves memory
  • neutralizes free radicals
  • reduces DHL cholesterol (“bad” cholesterol).
Check it out!

13. Milk thistle oil

Milk thistle oil is rich primarily in omega-6 polyunsaturated fatty acids. Next to them, it contains oleic acid and a large dose of vitamin E. Thanks to this, it perfectly revitalizes the body and also has a strong antioxidant effect.

Properties and application

This oil can be used in the form of a dietary supplement and as an addition to dishes. It is worth reaching for it primarily in case of problems with the liver and digestive system in general. A natural source of antioxidants is a very important and valuable element in the prevention of cancer and heart disease.

The consumption of milk thistle oil is an excellent remedy for alleviating liver and digestive tract conditions. It reduces the level of DHL “bad” cholesterol, helps reduce the level of glucose and inulin, as well as fatty acids. Thanks to the content of vitamin C, it also naturally supports the body’s immunity.

Oil made of milk thistle seeds can be used in several ways: as an addition to dishes, alone as a dietary supplement or as a natural cosmetic for skin and hair with a moisturizing, regenerating and strengthening effect.

Contraindications

As one of the few herbs, milk thistle is safe for everyone – including pregnant and lactating women. However, you should use it carefully when using medicines – it may slightly weaken their effectiveness.

Milk thistle is one of the best known natural ways to protect and regenerate the liver. Oil from milk thistle seeds supports its functioning, and additionally improves digestion and cleanses the body.

Oil of milk thistle affects primarily:

  • inflammatory
  • antioxidant
  • anti-tumour.
Check it out!

One thought on “The invaluable properties of Herbal Oils – do you know them?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *